Search

Text/HTML

The WCB of Nova Scotia is committed to protecting the information of those we serve, in accordance with our own policies and legislation.
Please see the information below to learn more, and contact us if you have questions about how your information is handled, and protected, while it is in our care.

Our Commitment to Privacy 

As Nova Scotia’s provider of workplace injury insurance, the WCB handles personally identifying information on behalf of those it serves.
The WCB handles over 1 million transactions each year involving personally identifying information.

The WCB understands our responsibility in maintaining the privacy of those we serve and protecting the personally indentifying information we hold.

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, security and privacy of personal information.

All employees including Board members are required to complete annual privacy training. If breaches occur, our goal is to contain, remedy and learn from them to prevent reoccurrences.

For more information about the WCB’s privacy guidelines and practices please contact the WCB’s Interjurisdictional Privacy Coordinator, Sarah Gallant at (902) 491-8923.

WCB Privacy Complaint Process



You have the right to make a complaint or express a concern about the way the WCB has handled the information we collect to carry out our mandate.  This includes contacting the WCB if you suspect a privacy breach has occurred.  A privacy breach is the disclosure of personal information, either accidental or intended, that is not authorized by the Workers’ Compensation Act or the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.  See the WCB’s Privacy Complaint Process.


Privacy while visiting our website

We recognize and seek to protect the privacy rights of those persons using the Workers’ Compensation Board’s website. With the following exceptions, we do not collect personal information via our website.
Through our website you may provide us with your name and contact information for the purposes of providing us with feedback or obtaining brochures and other information. You may also provide us with this information when registering for a workshop or other special event.

Unless you inform us otherwise, you consent to our collection of this personal information, and our use and disclosure of this information for those purposes or for compatible purposes.

We do not provide mailing lists to external parties, and we only publish personal information with the consent of the parties involved.

As we cannot guarantee the security of e-mail, we do not recommend sending sensitive personal information to us electronically at this time. For all such matters, please contact us by telephone or street mail at the below address.

The WCB uses cookies during your visit to our website. The WCB does not use cookies to retrieve information other than the information that was originally sent in a cookie. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. You can set your browser to reject cookies or to alert you when they are being sent.

Our Web servers also automatically collect and log some information about your computer and with respect to your visits to our website. This information is gathered in aggregate and used for statistical purposes only. This information is not linked to other data in a way that would enable us to identify individual visitors unless in accordance with the Corporate Information Protection Policy and Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

For more information about the WCB’s privacy guidelines and practices please contact the WCB’s Interjurisdictional Privacy Coordinator, Sarah Gallant at (902) 491-8923.